Between May and December, Southern Right Whales visit our shores to breed and raise their calves. Embark on an unforgettable experience by observing them in their natural habitat. Increase your knowledge by reading something about their behaviour, physiognomy and food.
Adult male: 14m
Adult female: 15m
Newborn: between 4 / 5 m.
Adult male: 40tons
Adult female: 45tons
Newborn: between 2 and 3 tons
Like other whales, the Southern Right migrates twice each year: a trophic or feeding migration, to areas rich in zooplankton, near the Antarctic Convergence; and a reproductive migration towards coastal temperate waters, which provide a calm refuge from adverse weather conditions that they can suffer in the open sea and which would be risky for newborn calves.
The Southern Right Whales, has ample space in the ocean where it spends its life. Those born in the Gulf Nuevo and Gulf San Jose not necessarily return every year to the Valdes Peninsula. They have welldefined areas for their fall and summer migrations and can travel thousands of miles on each trip.
In fall, a time for breeding, they move northward as far as latitude 20 degrees. The furthest north where some groups can be seen is on the coast of Brazil, in South America, and between Mozambique and the island of Madagascar in Africa. They are also found in Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.
Arriving in December, they migrate back towards the feeding area around the 55th.the ICB (Whale Conservation Institute), it is estimated that in the winter-spring season, the whale population of Valdes Peninsula reachs over 600 individuals, the largest concentration of whales of this species in any breeding area. The calm waters of the gulf Nuevo and gulf San José , are very attractive to calves when learning to breathe, and are also favoured by whales at mating time.
Unlike the dolphins, which have a social structure of close ties, the whales do not form herds but rather solitary lives. In the mating and breeding area they can be seen in small groups, generally of less than six individuals and disperse after copulation The mothercalf units, breaks when the calf is weaned, which usually occurs during the reproductive migration of the mother.
The whale jumps often and it also remains long periods with the tail out of the water, hitting the surface with fins and tail causing a sea foam explosion. They are very curious, often leaning vertically in a position known as “espionage” or “spy-hopping”