Whale Watching Patagonia Argentina Valdes Peninsula Eco Hotel Walvissen Schiereiland
In del Nomade Eco-Lodge, we offer to you a comfortable and enjoyable stay. We know many tourism service providers, for each step of your trip to Peninsula Valdes Patagonia Argentina. Feel free to contact us for anything you need, we will be glad to help you providing you all the information to plan a wonderful trip. Puerto Piramides is the only port in Argentina that offers Whale Watching tours. Nautical Tours are also offered, Kayak excursions, Scuba Diving. Enjoy Tours around Peninsula Valdés, visiting Penguins, Sea Lions, Elephant Seals, Orcas area, Guanacos, Choiques and many animal species, more. We are where the adventure begins.
Photographically speaking the sand dunes on the Peninsula Valdes there are very attractive. Those forms that seem capricious, not so, follow the shape imposed by the wind moving them with patience and perseverance.
The sand is a set of disintegrated rock particles. In geology called composite sand particles whose size varies between 0.063 and 2 mm. An individual particle in this range is called grain of sand.
A dune is an accumulation of sand, generated by the wind, in this case in the coastline. When the wind has a dominant direction, the dunes take the form of a C with the convex side against the prevailing wind. These dunes generally move,pushed by the wind. The speed of advance of the dunes is inversely proportional to its size and the smaller dunes reach the majors, with the merging and that will help increase the size. When the dune reaches a significant size, more than 4 m, begins to detach as many grains of sand at both ends of the C, giving rise to new small dunes, which to be faster than large ones, move away from the dune mother, to achieve more and then continue the cycle.
Tips for experts:
Alejandro Avampini nature photographer, owner of Del Nomade Eco Lodge, presents his photo shop gallery and you can find articles with sand, marine mammals and the amazing Peninsula Valdes. Just 1 click away.
This wildlife was filmed in La Esperanza refuge, which was created in 2003 when conservationists from Fundación Patagonia Natural with the support of the World Land Trust brought this land from a sheep farmer and turned it into a protected area. The grassland and bushes of the Patagonian scrub are recovering from more than 100 years of overgrazing, but now the sheep have been replaced by native guanacos, whose numbers here have risen from 100 to over 850. The guanacos' successful population increase has lured back their top predator: the puma. A natural balance is being restored.
Between May and December, Southern Right Whales visit our shores to breed and raise their calves. Embark on an unforgettable experience by observing them in their natural habitat. Increase your knowledge by reading something about their behaviour, physiognomy and food.
Adult male: 14m
Adult female: 15m
Newborn: between 4 / 5 m.
Adult male: 40tons
Adult female: 45tons
Newborn: between 2 and 3 tons
Like other whales, the Southern Right migrates twice each year: a trophic or feeding migration, to areas rich in zooplankton, near the Antarctic Convergence; and a reproductive migration towards coastal temperate waters, which provide a calm refuge from adverse weather conditions that they can suffer in the open sea and which would be risky for newborn calves.
The Southern Right Whale, has ample space in the ocean where it spends its life. Those born in the Gulf Nuevo and Gulf San Jose not necessarily return every year to the Peninsula. They have welldefined areas for their fall and summer migrations and can travel thousands of miles on each trip.
In fall, a time for breeding, they move northward as far as latitude 20 degrees. The furthest north where some groups can be seen is on the coast of Brazil, in South America, and between Mozambique and the island of Madagascar in Africa. They are also found in Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.
Arriving in December, they migrate back towards the feeding area around the 55th.the ICB (Whale Conservation Institute), it is estimated that in the winter-spring season, the whale population of Peninsula Valdés reachs over 600 individuals, the largest concentration of whales of this species in any breeding area. The calm waters of the gulf Nuevo and gulf San José , are very attractive to calves when learning to breathe, and are also favoured by whales at mating time.
Unlike the dolphins, which have a social structure of close ties, the whales do not form herds but rather solitary lives. In the mating and breeding area they can be seen in small groups, generally of less than six individuals and disperse after copulation The mothercalf units, breaks when the calf is weaned, which usually occurs during the reproductive migration of the mother.
The whale jumps often and it also remains long periods with the tail out of the water, hitting the surface with fins and tail causing a sea foam explosion. They are very curious, often leaning vertically in a position known as “espionage” or “spy-hopping”
MSN news share this video about the Orca Season in Peninsula Valdes.
We leave here the link for you to have access to and enjoy this adventure.
Between late February and late April you can see the Orcas from shore.At Punta Norte sea lions colony. The high tide mark is the likely timetable orcas attack. There are 2 high tides per day and 2 low tides, with an interim period stationary, about 20 minutes. The schedule of the tide goes out running every day between 20 minutes and a little over an hour later with respect to the previous day.
Peninsula Valdes is one of the priorities for naturalists visiting the South American continent, and it is perhaps because this is the place where the observation of the great whales is easyer.
New Atlantis made this spectacular Documentary: Enjoy It!!
Every year during the month of July, the whales arrive to these shores of Patagonia to give birth and raise their calves. His gentle nature makes approaching to them possible to enjoying the wonderful spectacle of his jumps in the sea. Approaching the austral summer, in the month of November, these giants leave the coast of Peninsula Valdes to head south in search of more water rich in krill, their main food.
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura) is a bird of the vulture family , which can be found all across the Americas. In the different countries of the continent, it has different names, such as buzzard, aura, or just vulture. In Peninsula Valdes, it is one of the largest of the vultures, with a red head, blackish plumage, more brown on the upper surface of the wings. The underside of the flight feathers are grey, creating a sharp contrast. The head is small in proportion to the body and has no feathers - in adults it is reddish and in juveniles, it is black.
It weighs between 1.4 and 2.7 kg, measures 60-76 cm in length and has a wingspan of up to 2 meters.
It glides with wings in a “V” shape and often sways in a way that gives the impression that it is drunk.
It’s typically seen in Puerto Piramides, flying around the valley, and taking advantage of thermal wind generated by the hills that protect the town from east to west, on the north side.
Turkey Vulture in the skies of Peninsula Valdes
The turkey vulture is a scavenger, ranging over large distances and finding carrion with a keen sense of smell. Typically, it will feed on the carcasses of sea lions, guanaco, hares and rabbits. If it finds a large piece of carrion, such as a calf, it will circle over it, to let other vultures know where the carcass is.